460 Deerwood Avenue, ORLANDO, FL 32825
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6407784 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 460 Deerwood Avenue
  • Viewed: 1
  • Price: $495,000
  • Price sqft: $207
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Bldg sqft: 2397
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 2
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5355 / -81.2575
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: ORLANDO
  • Zipcode: 32825
  • Subdivision: Deerwood
  • Elementary School: Deerwood
  • Middle School: Liberty
  • High School: Colonial
  • Provided by: EDWIN J PEREZ LLC
  • Contact: Edwin J Perez
  • 407-212-7115
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This modernized one story sanctuary offers a turnkey experience in one of East Orlandos most family centric and desirable neighborhoods. From the moment you arrive, the lush, low maintenance landscaping and exceptional curb appeal set the stage for a home designed for both comfort and long term value. Inside, the residence flows naturally from the foyer into a stunning, fully renovated chefs kitchen (2020), complete with quartz countertops, upgraded stainless steel appliances, and a massive peninsula that seats four, Perfect for a "family style" eat in experience. The living area is bathed in natural light, offering serene views of the private backyard oasis. For year round enjoyment, a glass enclosed, climate controlled patio provides the ultimate flex space for morning coffee or reading, regardless of the Florida humidity. The homes layout is as functional as it is beautiful. All bedrooms are thoughtfully positioned on one side of the home for privacy, including two spacious rooms and a master suite featuring plush new carpeting. Throughout the rest of the home, you will find durable dark woodgrain porcelain tile and ceiling fans in every room. Modern technology is integrated throughout, from the camera intercom system for easy communication to a smart thermostat managing the brand new 2026 HVAC system. Step outside to a resort like retreat featuring a sparkling saltwater pool (renovated 2017) and a premium paver deck. The crown jewel of the backyard is the custom white louvered pergola (2024), which is fully permitted and provides the perfect shaded spot for poolside entertaining. Practical upgrades are extensive and provide total peace of mind: the home was fully repiped in 2022, the electrical system was upgraded with new circuit breakers and Alumiconn conversion in 2025, and the roof was replaced in 2020. Energy efficiency is a priority here, with double pane windows (2015), an insulated garage door, and updated patio and side doors. Beyond the property, the Deerwood subdivision offers an unbeatable lifestyle. This safe, pet friendly community features quiet, tree lined streets perfect for biking and walking. Residents enjoy proximity to the Little Econ Greenway Trail at Blanchard Park, the historic Rio Pinar Country Club, and the vibrant Waterford Lakes Town Center. Local favorites like Mecatos Bakery, Sprouts, and Starbucks are just around the corner, and the neighborhood is buzzing with the news of the upcoming Trader Joes. With easy access to UCF, Valencia College, and both MCO and Sanford International Airports, this home is perfectly positioned for both work and play. This is more than a house; it is a meticulously maintained piece of East Orlando paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1856.00
  • Other Structures: Other
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Landscaped, Level, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Colonial High
  • Middle School: Liberty Middle
  • School Elementary: Deerwood Elem (Orange Cty)
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Auto Cleaner, Gunite, In Ground, Lighting, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: DEERWOOD UNIT ONE 4/75 LOT 9 BLK 3
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32825 - Orlando/Rio Pinar / Union Park
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 31-22-31-1986-03-090
  • Style: Mid-Century Modern, Ranch
  • Zoning Code: R-1AA
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1551 Amaryllis Circle, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$590,000.00 ($157.50 / sqft )

1551 Amaryllis Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 1551 Amaryllis Circlean exceptional residence offering nearly 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, where privacy, comfort, and convenience converge. Nestled on a quiet s

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3746 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109734
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER HUBBARD HANSEN
  3. Contact Mike Walton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 403 Carey Way, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$539,000.00 ($169.23 / sqft )

403 Carey Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home, perfectly situated on a peaceful lot with a South facing front exposure that fills the living spaces with natural light throughout the day. This inviti

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3185 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5144925
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Virginia Hall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 211 Shadow Bay Drive, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$479,000.00 ($156.23 / sqft )

211 Shadow Bay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in a strategic area of Orlando, this beautiful property combines modern design, functionality, and a prime location near the University of Central Florida (UCF), with quick access to major hig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3066 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5147279
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS LEGACY REALTY
  3. Contact Maria Santacruz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7908 Bear Claw Run, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$459,900.00 ($159.74 / sqft )

7908 Bear Claw Run Virtual Tour More Like This

Come see this beautiful, well cared for 4 Bedroom home in the great Chickasaw Place, East Orlando. This home has a well thought out floor plan having the primary suite, and two separate living rooms d

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2879 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6351817
  2. Provided by JR REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Jorge Rodriguez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3222 Reserve Court, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$460,000.00 ($160.84 / sqft )

3222 Reserve Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to space, flexibility, and location in the heart of andover lakes! Set on a quiet cul de sac with a generous. 19 acre lot, this 4 bedroom, 2. 5

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2860 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6374399
  2. Provided by WEMERT GROUP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jenny Wemert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1731 Grayson Drive, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$479,900.00 ($145.87 / sqft )

1731 Grayson Drive More Like This

Versatile Property with Over Half an Acre No HOA This is a unique opportunity to own a property with over half an acre of land, offering space, flexibility, and endless potential. Whether you are

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3290 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6378119
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Andres Ospina Rivera
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2812 Daybreak Drive, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$518,900.00 ($170.08 / sqft )

2812 Daybreak Drive Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Now offering $5,000 towards buyer's closing costs or interest rate buydown! UPDATES GALORE Newer roof, AC unit, water heater and exterior paint, solar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3051 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6379142
  2. Provided by THE ANDERSON GROUP & CO PL
  3. Contact Kevin Gomez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1534 Perez  , ORLANDO, FL 32825
$550,000.00 ($136.27 / sqft )

1534 Perez Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Major system updates ALREADY completed for peace of mind: ROOF (2022), WINDOWS REPLACED (2023), TWO A/C Units (2024), WATER HEATER (2025), and a FULL RE PLUMB PVC & PEX. Located on an OVERSIZED CORNER

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4036 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6384532
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE III
  3. Contact Amaal Barakat
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7430 Bear Claw Run, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$479,000.00 ($184.02 / sqft )

7430 Bear Claw Run Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home nestled in a quiet, established East Orlando neighborhood, offering the perfect balance of comfort, functionality, and exceptional location convenience. Thi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2603 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6385029
  2. Provided by MMYM SERVICES, LLC
  3. Contact Oanh Vo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1607 Pinar Drive, ORLANDO, FL 32825
$550,000.00 ($135.54 / sqft )

1607 Pinar Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully updated golf front traditional home, on the 10th tee of rio pinar gof course!! Spacious home with remodeled kitchen with solid maple cabinetry with pullouts, ss appliances,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4058 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6386370
  2. Provided by RE/MAX 200 REALTY
  3. Contact Amy Hodges, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice