3519 Founders Club Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4647523 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 3519 Founders Club Drive
  • Viewed: 180
  • Price: $1,499,900
  • Price sqft: $386
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Bldg sqft: 3889
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 399
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3263 / -82.3923
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34240
  • Subdivision: Founders Club
  • Provided by: BOUDRIE REAL ESTATE GROUP INC
  • Contact: Rebekah Boudrie
  • 941-730-5674
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    The BEST value in one of the most beautiful, gated communities in Sarasota located at 3519 Founders Club Drive. Take advantage of the best and ONLY time to get into the Founders Club at this price. Original owner who built the home with Lee Wetherington prior to the pandemic craze, this home had the best of the best vendors, contractors, and project managers who paid attention to every single detail. One of the most amazing attributes of this home is the interior homesite itself boasting half an acre of deeded, private conservation preserve in the rear and full privacy in the front of the home. The house has a very deep setback, yet still has a huge backyard. Additionally, the home is situated to have privacy on all sides which allows for total seclusion while relaxing in the pool, spa and enjoying the built in fire pit that is connected to the natural gas lines. Enjoy the rarely used and pristine outdoor kitchen while enjoying the spa which has a brand new gas heater. This house is a true four bedroom home plus an office/den all surrounding a beautiful great room with faux wood beams, spacious kitchen, stainless steel GE Cafe appliances, huge kitchen island, built in ovens and more! The front room is an ensuite that is perfect for your out of town visitors. The third bath doubles as a pool bath and guest bath. The laundry room is adjacent to the large storage room which has so much potential as a wine room and bar. The three car garage is enlarged to provide for additional space to house those large SUV's, toys, bikes, golf carts, etc. Founders Club is a 24 Hour, fully manned, gated community surrounding acres upon acres of nature, wetlands, and preserve giving its residents boundless peace of mind and serenity. Each homesite is at least 1/3 of acre providing plenty of elbow room between your lovely neighbors. Bring your playful pups along because black, wrought iron fencing on your homesite is allowed! There is a wonderful recreation center AND a community center with yoga classes, pilates, fitness classes, playground, monthly happy hours, mahjong, canasta, sport court and tennis courts. Membership at the Founders Club Golf Club is optional. If you feel up to venturing outside the gates, Founders Club is less than 20 minutes to all of the incredible restaurants and beaches around the downtown areas. Endless dining and shopping options adorn the Waterside, UTC and Lakewood Ranch areas that are just mere minutes away. Every Sunday, Waterside has the best Farmer's Market in town boasting fresh produce, bread, craft beer, empanadas, fresh fish, and more! You must take a moment to see the area and view this diamond in the rough a true gem amongst multi, MULTI million dollar homes. It represents the BEST value in the Founders Club. Schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Lee Wetherington
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 2774.00
  • Roof: Tile
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, In County, Landscaped, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Fence Restrictions, Gated, Golf Course, Park, Playground, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Guard - 24 Hour, Management, Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 2994.34
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Founders HOA/Charles Low
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT P-6, FOUNDERS CLUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34240 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0231040010
  • View: Garden, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 180
  • Zoning Code: OUE2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 15200 Rawls Road, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,395,000.00 ($232.50 / sqft )

15200 Rawls Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Just under 10 Acres, 2 Apartments house styles with spacious room for renovations. Guest apartment generating $4k plus monthly with Air bnb. Equestrian Estate with amazing sunsets & the LUSHEST grass

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 6000 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.73 acres
  1. MLSID: OM703152
  2. Provided by GAILEY ENTERPRISES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Rhonda Gailey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1510 Lena Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,499,000.00 ($273.24 / sqft )

1510 Lena Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

A Private 12 Acre Sarasota Estate Designed for Multi Generational Living and Complete Privacy Discover a rare opportunity to own a true Sarasota retreat 12 private acres offering space, freedom, a

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5486 sqft
  4. Approx. 12.00 acres
  1. MLSID: A4641358
  2. Provided by KONA REALTY
  3. Contact Dan Ivanov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2513 Waterfront Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,649,000.00 ($272.92 / sqft )

2513 Waterfront Circle New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Estimated completion February 2026. This beautiful home with pool, spa, and serene preserve views was perfectly crafted to fit your lifestyle. A soaring two story foyer showcases t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 6042 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669760
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Brenee Solari, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 712 Sigsbee Loop, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,550,000.00 ($347.30 / sqft )

712 Sigsbee Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Lakefront elegance in shoreview at lakewood ranch in this 4 bedroom 3. 5 bath pool home! Highly coveted lot with lake and preserve views!!! This stunnin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4463 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680600
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Jay Travis, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3130 Walter Travis Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,575,000.00 ($352.11 / sqft )

3130 Walter Travis Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

In the prestigious Laurel Oak Estates, this custom home built by Anchor Builders offers five bedrooms, four baths, a den/office, and approximately 3,447 square feet of living space on nearly one acre.

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4473 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684531
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Linda Dooley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7872 Mainsail Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,495,000.00 ($293.37 / sqft )

7872 Mainsail Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled in the sought after community of Lakewood Ranch Waterside, this exceptional two story home offers a harmonious blend of comfort and functionality in a picturesque setting. The main floor featu

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5096 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687553
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Katina Shanahan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8145 Grande Shores Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,599,900.00 ($329.88 / sqft )

8145 Grande Shores Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Striking coastal elegance and exceptional upgrades define this beautifully designed tideland model, set on a private preserve homesite in the highly sought after lakehouse cove at waterside. With 3 be

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4850 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688226
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Vanessa Fauquier
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2644 Waterfront Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,539,000.00 ($326.89 / sqft )

2644 Waterfront Circle New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Private preserve home site with an inviting private pool and spa. 16 foot impact multi slide stacking great room door for seamless indoor outdoor living. Primary bath with alternat

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4708 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691429
  2. Provided by TAMPA TBI REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jordan Kosobucki
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 801 Seascape Place, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,545,000.00 ($388.00 / sqft )

801 Seascape Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxury living awaits in Shoreview at Waterside, one of Lakewood Ranchs most sought after communities. This Stonewater model by Pulte offers nearly 4,000 square feet of refined living space w/ 4 bedroo

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3982 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8486565
  2. Provided by HOME SOLD REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Camilo Perez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8245 Grande Shores Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34240
$1,540,000.00 ($317.59 / sqft )

8245 Grande Shores Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A custom home in Lakehouse Cove built for indoor outdoor living, with a preserve lot, heated saltwater pool, and direct access to everything Waterside has to offer. Set within one of Lakewood Ranch's

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4849 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492764
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Tim Terpening
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice