5222 View Point, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: G5109335 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5222 View Point
  • Viewed: 88
  • Price: $379,000
  • Price sqft: $198
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Brackish
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1917
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 57
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.7859 / -82.6247
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: HOMOSASSA
  • Zipcode: 34448
  • Subdivision: Riverhaven Village
  • Elementary School: Homosassa
  • Middle School: Crystal River
  • High School: Crystal River
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Daniela Patton
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. PRICED BELOW MARKET VALUE! Incredible opportunity for remodeled direct waterfront living in Homosassas premier Riverhaven Village. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is perfectly positioned on a canal with no bridge access to the Homosassa River, springs, and Gulf. Completely updated from top to bottom, the home features a new roof (2025), AC (2017), new drywall, fresh interior paint, luxury vinyl plank flooring, a beautifully upgraded kitchen with new cabinets, countertops, and brand new appliances, plus fully remodeled bathrooms. There is also an additional room that could be used as a 3rd bedroom, office, or flex space. Enjoy peaceful canal views, a spacious patio, and a newly rebuilt dock (2025). Located approximately 1/2 mile to the river, 3 miles to the springs, and 5 miles to the Gulf, this is a boaters dream with quick access to some of Homosassas best waterways and local favorites like Crumps, McRaes, The Freezer, and Monkey Bar. Riverhaven Village Community Club offers amenities including tennis courts, pickleball courts, a pool, dog park, clubhouse, and regular community events. Bring your boat, fishing gear, and start enjoying the Florida waterfront lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Private Entrance
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1377.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Paved
School Information
  • High School: Crystal River High School
  • Middle School: Crystal River Middle School
  • School Elementary: Homosassa Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: None
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 130.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Shadowood Homeowners Association Inc
  • Association Phone: 813-930-8036
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: RIVERHAVEN VLG PB 9 PG 31 LOT 29 BLK 31
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34448 - Homosassa
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 16E-19S-25-0010-00310-0290
  • View: Water
  • Views: 88
  • Zoning Code: CLR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 11721 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$450,000.00 ($164.78 / sqft )

11721 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to waterfront living in the highly sought after Riverhaven Village! This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom canal front home offers direct access to the Homosassa River and is perf

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2731 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM714603
  2. Provided by WAVE ELITE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Sarah Jenkins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11491 Riverhaven Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$399,000.00 ($186.80 / sqft )

11491 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Bring your boat and start enjoying all this move in ready, furnished, waterfront paradise in the desirable Riverhaven Village Neighborhood has to offer. Located on a deep water canal leading to the Ho

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2136 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719558
  2. Provided by FATHOM REALTY FL LLC
  3. Contact Michelle Piferrer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10234 Middlburg Loop 152, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$364,900.00 ($146.08 / sqft )

10234 Middlburg Loop 152 Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. To Be Built. Permits Issued 5 6 months for completion. Seize the opportunity to claim one of the final 4 stilt model villas in this exclusive waterfront community. With

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2498 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7876266
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Ruth Squires
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5303 Parkland Terrace, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$424,900.00 ($100.45 / sqft )

5303 Parkland Terrace Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Construction permits now in hand!! Escape to your dream home nestled in t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4230 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8335583
  2. Provided by PALM LIFE REALTY
  3. Contact Nika Figueroa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3786 Emma Jane Terrace, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$415,000.00 ($148.37 / sqft )

3786 Emma Jane Terrace Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Huge price reduction on this Spacious Home on Acre No Deed Restrictions, No HOA! This immaculate home sits on a half an acre in a non deed restricted community with no HOA fees, offering exceptiona

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2797 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8452426
  2. Provided by JLS INVESTMENT REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Stepanek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10170 Yulee Drive, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$350,000.00 ($124.73 / sqft )

10170 Yulee Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on a full Acre in the heart of Old Homosassa, this CONCRETE BLOCK RESIDENCE with an ADJACENT DETACHED STUDIO offers a rare combination of character, flexibility, and long term investment value. Ba

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2806 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.02 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8461091
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER NEXT GENERATIO
  3. Contact Pamela Pareja
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4601 Gator Loop, HOMOSASSA, FL 34448
$344,000.00 ($159.48 / sqft )

4601 Gator Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully cared for 3 bedroom, 2 bath pool home that has NEVER FLOODED! This coastal retreat in Riverhaven Village showcases comfort, thoughtful updates, and a peaceful natural setti

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2157 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8466415
  2. Provided by ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY
  3. Contact Wendy Hoffmann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11435 Riverhaven Drive W, Homosassa, FL 34448
$402,500.00 ($190.13 / sqft )

11435 Riverhaven Drive W More Like This

$10,000 price reduction! Beautiful villa on the canal with easy boating access to the gulf. Villa is a 2/2/2 plus a den and total of 1500sf, on the canal has been fully renovated in riverhaven village

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2117 sqft
  1. MLSID: 846205
  2. Provided by Key 1 Realty, Inc.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11621 Riverhaven Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$360,000.00 ($166.13 / sqft )

11621 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the essence of Floridas Nature Coast in this beautifully updated waterfront home, ideally located in Riverhaven Village. Tucked along a quiet canal just minutes by boat to the Homosassa River

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2167 sqft
  1. MLSID: 848446
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Realty One
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11721 Riverhaven Drive, Homosassa, FL 34448
$450,000.00 ($164.78 / sqft )

11721 Riverhaven Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2731 sqft
  1. MLSID: 850372
  2. Provided by Wave Elite Realty LLC
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice