98 Dade Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34232
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8491097 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 98 Dade Avenue
  • Viewed: 110
  • Price: $539,900
  • Price sqft: $286
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1891
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 40
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3359 / -82.4848
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34232
  • Subdivision: Grerrs Homeland Rep
  • Elementary School: Brentwood
  • Middle School: McIntosh
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: ROGER G KING
  • Contact: Roger King
  • 916-300-1134
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to your private poolside retreat in desirable Sarasota, 5 minutes away from the Gulf Coast beaches. No CDD or HOA. This beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a seamless blend of comfort, style and Florida outdoor living. The 1,751 square feet home features an open floor plan designed for everyday living and entertaining. The fully fenced backyard is a true oasis; a setting that creates both privacy and serenity. Floors are wood look porcelain tile throughout giving this home a modern, easy care style providing a clean and low maintenance interior with no carpet. The kitchen features newer stainless steel appliances with ample cabinet storage. The primary suite offers the convenience of an ensuite bath and spacious walk in closet with custom organizer shelves. On the opposite side of the home, two guest bedrooms and a full bath provide comfort and privacy for family or visitors. Additional features include a 2 car garage with indoor laundry (Newer washer and dryer included) and extra storage. Step outdoors to a living area highlighted with a covered lanai including a New Outdoor Fan (2026), providing shaded seating overlooking the refreshing pool. The backyard offers space for gardening, recreation, or the future addition of an outdoor kitchen and dining area. Major updates include a Roof Replacement (2021), Air Conditioner (2021), Air Handler (2024), Tankless Water Heater (2025), Fresh interior paint (2026), Updated design to baseboards/window casings (2026), Concrete Driveway (2026), New Pool Filter (2026). This could be yours A well maintained pool home in a convenient Sarasota location. Ideally located just minutes from shopping, dining, downtown Sarasota, the Legacy Trail, and world renowned Gulf Coast beaches. This is more than a homeits a lifestyle.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Roger G King
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1691.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: McIntosh Middle
  • School Elementary: Brentwood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Pool Sweep
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 7 REPLAT OF PART OF BLK A GREERS HOMELAND SUB
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34232 - Sarasota/Fruitville
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2033010030
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Pool
  • Views: 110
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5835 Calla Lilly Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34232
$498,000.00 ($166.17 / sqft )

5835 Calla Lilly Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This exceptional five bedroom, three bathroom residence spans 2,468 square feet of living space, offering an inspired floor plan in the gated community of Garden Village. The partially oversized backy

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2997 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4663252
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Mark Quire
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5779 Aaron Court, SARASOTA, FL 34232
$499,900.00 ($178.54 / sqft )

5779 Aaron Court Virtual Tour More Like This

***SELLER OFFERING 5K TOWARDS BUYERS CLOSING COSTS*** This stunning 4 bedroom 2.5 bathroom home (built in 2010) is located in the quaint, quiet community known as Oak Vistas and includes tree lined s

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2800 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687398
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 INTEGRA
  3. Contact Kayla Cerquozzi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5750 Cape Primrose Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34232
$515,000.00 ($178.94 / sqft )

5750 Cape Primrose Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Situated at the end of a wide, quiet street within the gated community of Garden Village, this 2021 built two story residence offers an exceptional blen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2878 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691832
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Christine del Monte
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 117 Tucker Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34232
$499,000.00 ($219.53 / sqft )

117 Tucker Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Step into Sarasota charm with this 1930s character filled home, where vintage appeal meets everyday flexibility...and no HOA restrictions. This unique 3 bedroom, 3 bath property offers the freedom to

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2273 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692983
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Nikki Weiss
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1057 Willis Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34232
$639,900.00 ($192.86 / sqft )

1057 Willis Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

MULTI GENERATIONAL DREAM HOME RENOVATED 5BR + IN LAW SUITE + POOL (NO HOA!)If youve been waiting for space, flexibility, and true value this is it. Located in the heart of Sarasota, this fully reno

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3318 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6401949
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Andreia Dilly
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice