807 National Street, Hernando, FL 34442
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: 854675 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 807 National Street
  • Viewed: 16
  • Price: $385,000
  • Price sqft: $173
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2230
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Additional Information
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: Hernando
  • Zipcode: 34442
  • Description
    Your own national treasure on National Street. Situated on just over an acre in Hernando, this thoughtfully remodeled 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom pool home offers a blend of updated style, functional living space, and laid back Florida charm. The converted garage adds flexible living space that can function as a family room, game room, home office, or potential third bedroom, giving the home additional versatility beyond the traditional 2 bedroom layout. The completely redesigned kitchen serves as the heart of the home with quartz countertops, soft close cabinetry, new Samsung appliances, and updated finishes throughout. Luxury vinyl plank and tile flooring run throughout, while the split floor plan provides added comfort and privacy. Natural light pours through the beautiful front bay window, giving the home a bright and welcoming feel from the moment you walk in. The primary bathroom was updated with a new shower in 2022, adding to the homes long list of improvements. Outside, the oversized screened in pool creates a great space for relaxing or hosting guests, complete with an outdoor shower to rinse off after long sunny afternoons. The detached shed is equipped with electricity, offering additional storage, workshop, or hobby space. Recent updates include new windows in 2022, HVAC 2022, water heater 2022, new pool deck 2022, new pool screen 2025, and gutters replaced in 2026. With stylish updates, versatile spaces, and plenty of room to spread out inside and out, this Hernando property is one worth discovering.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, RainGutters, PavedDriveway
  • Flooring: LuxuryVinylPlank, Tile
  • Living Area: 1845.00
  • Other Structures: Sheds
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Flat, Rectangular, Trees
School Information
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle School: Lecanto Middle
  • School Elementary: Forest Ridge Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved, GarageDoorOpener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Concrete, InGround, Pool, ScreenEnclosure
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir
  • Heating: HeatPump
  • Road Frontage Type: CountyRoad
  • Sewer: SepticTank
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: LegalAccounting
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 180.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, Disposal, Microwave, WaterHeater
  • Association Name: Citrus Hills
  • Interior Features: DualSinks, HighCeilings, MainLevelPrimary, PrimarySuite, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, SplitBedrooms, ShowerOnly, SeparateShower, UpdatedKitchen, VaultedCeilings, WalkInClosets, WoodCabinets, FrenchDoorsAtriumDoors, SlidingGlassDoors
  • Legal Description: CITRUS HILLS 1ST ADD PB 9 PG 73 LT 26 BLK 47
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 08
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 2302607
  • Possession: Closing
  • Style: Ranch, OneStory
  • The Range: 0.00
  • Topography: Varied
  • Views: 16
  • Zoning Code: CRR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1276 Pearson Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$384,900.00 ($136.34 / sqft )

1276 Pearson Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought after Citrus Hills neighborhood! This beautifully remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom residence boasts a serene one acre lot, perfect for enjoying the tranq

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2823 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: OM706150
  2. Provided by SELLSTATE NGR-INVERNESS
  3. Contact Katie Hensley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7059 Lecanto Highway, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$399,000.00 ($91.94 / sqft )

7059 Lecanto Highway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

*** Huge Price Reduction *** Discover a truly exceptional two story barndominium, set on more than 9 serene, tree studded acres is a property that feels like your own private escape. This custom buil

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4340 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.16 acres
  1. MLSID: OM714398
  2. Provided by ACARTA REALTY
  3. Contact Leo Blum, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3125 Canterbury Lake Drive, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$355,000.00 ($146.15 / sqft )

3125 Canterbury Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A beautiful, well appointed house in the desirable Citrus Hills Community, Canterbury Lakes Estates in Hernando, Florida. When you walk into the house, your eyes are immediately drawn to the open, wel

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2429 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717350
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Myriam Reulen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 650 Wacker Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$455,900.00 ($185.33 / sqft )

650 Wacker Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of space, flexibility, and opportunity with this 5 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offering 2,460 sq. ft. of living space on 1.25 acres, complete with a private attached mother in

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2460 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.25 acres
  1. MLSID: OM720125
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Alexus Macblain
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 826 Gaines Lane, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$350,000.00 ($141.47 / sqft )

826 Gaines Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

EXCEPTIONAL OPPORTUNITY to live in the beautiful, deed restricted community of CITRUS HILLS with a $10,000 CONCESSION towards BUYER'S CLOSING COSTS! Situated on a nearly one acre corner parcel shaded

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2474 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721018
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-ELITE P
  3. Contact Tomika Spires-Hanssen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 451 Ireland Court, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$395,000.00 ($112.60 / sqft )

451 Ireland Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Imagine starting your mornings with golf course views and ending your evenings poolside, tucked away on a quiet half acre lot along the 18th green of The Oaks in Citrus Hills. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath p

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3508 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722290
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-ELITE P
  3. Contact Lawrence Redding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4043 Monadnock Road, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$395,500.00 ($154.37 / sqft )

4043 Monadnock Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of peaceful Florida living in desirable Fairview Estates in Hernando! This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and spaceinside and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2562 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.01 acres
  1. MLSID: OM722803
  2. Provided by SELLSTATE NGR-INVERNESS
  3. Contact Desiree Griner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1235 Hartford Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$369,900.00 ($126.64 / sqft )

1235 Hartford Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully entertainers' paradise with Top Notch updated no expense spared in this beautiful home! From gourmet kitchen to Brand New professional Spa! maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bath home with a 2 car

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2921 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.08 acres
  1. MLSID: OM723610
  2. Provided by REALTY EXECUTIVES MID FLORIDA
  3. Contact Lisa Givens LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1212 Redding St., HERNANDO, FL 34442
$394,900.00 ($130.89 / sqft )

1212 Redding St. Virtual Tour More Like This

Major updates include a new roof and HVAC (2017), remodeled kitchen (2017), windows and sliders (2018), electrical panel (2018), and well pump (2022). Welcome to your own private retreat in the highly

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3017 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: OM724216
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Scott Scribner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1229 Bismark Street, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$409,900.00 ($149.22 / sqft )

1229 Bismark Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Lovely pool home with detached In Law Suite and RV Hook up! Citrus Hills is an excellent location with plenty of amenities within your reach! Step inside your welcoming home greeted by formal Living

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2747 sqft
  1. MLSID: T3505202
  2. Provided by AGILE GROUP REALTY
  3. Contact Melanie Bridges
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice